Natural Disaster Alert: U.S. Embassy Mexico City

Location:  Mexico City and States of Puebla and Morelos

Event:  Popocatepetl Volcano, located between the Mexican states of Puebla and Morelos, has registered significant increased activity in recent days, including discharges of water and volcanic vapor, ash, and magma causing grassland fires on the volcano’s slopes and nearby locations.

A Volcano Watch is in effect and Mexico’s National Center of Disaster Prevention (CENAPRED) has issued a Yellow Alert Level 3 advising those in the affected areas to be alert and prepare for a possible evacuation.  CENAPRED also warns against approaching the volcano, especially the crater.

Affected areas according to CENAPRED include Santa Cruz, Atlixco, San Pedro, San Andres and Santa Isabel Cholula, San Pedro Benito Juarez, and other municipalities in the state of Puebla, as well as Hueyapan, Tetela del Volcan and other municipalities in the state of Morelos.  Locations in the state of Mexico and Mexico City could experience light ash-falls.

Actions to Take:

  • Monitor the local news for updates.
  • Follow directions from local officials.
  • Monitor and follow instructions from CENAPRED on its official channels and social media accounts: www.gob.mx/cenapred and@CNPC_MX.
  • Individuals exposed to volcanic ash should cover their noses and mouths; rinse eyes and throat with clean, potable water; close or cover windows; and minimize time outdoors.

Assistance: